Project/Area Number |
17K10144
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAMI Shoji 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (00224337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
漆原 真樹 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (50403689)
玉置 俊晃 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (80179879)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ADAM17 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / アンジオテンシン II / 慢性腎臓病 / 小児 / 透析 / 腎移植 / 進行 / アンジオテンシノーゲン / ACE1 / ACE2 / Ang II / 内皮細胞障害 / Angiotensin II / Glomerular cell / CKD |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because chronic kidney disease (CKD) is chronic, progressive, and there is no effective treatment, present research was undertaken to develop new treatments and diagnostics. This research suggests that ADAM17 activity may regulate the activation of the renin-angiotensin system (RAS) involved in CKD progression. The significance of ACE1 / 2 ratio in the kidney related to RAS activity was also suggested. In the future, we will examine the mechanism of regulating RAS activity in the kidney targeting ADAM17 and develop new means to inhibit CKD progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
小児の慢性腎臓病(CKD)は慢性、進行性であり、少なからず透析や腎移植が必要となる。この場合、小児の心身の発育は阻害され次世代の社会人として活躍が望めなくなる。本研究では、CKDの進行を止める、あるいは改善するための手段を開発するために行われた。その結果、ADAM17活性が、CKDの進行に関わるレニン・アンジオテンシン系(RAS)の活性化を調整している可能性が示唆された。有効な治療法がない小児CKDの進行を抑制するために、ADAM17活性を調整する手段の開発を進めていく。