Establishment of non-invasive urinary biomarker of glomerulonephritis by urinary parietal epithelial cell mRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
konomoto takao  宮崎大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80315366)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords尿中バイオマーカー / 尿中RNA / ボウマン嚢上皮細胞 / 尿RNA / 尿中mRNA / 糸球体腎炎 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to establish a biomarker that can noninvasively evaluate the histological severity of proliferative glomerulonephritis. CD44 is an activation marker of parietal epithelial cell. We analyzed urinary CD44 mRNA expression in rat crescentic nephritis using real time PCR. Urinary CD44 mRNA expression was correlated in proteinuria and crescents formations. was observed. Urinary CD44 mRNA was considered to be a potential urinary biomarker that noninvasively reflects the degree of tissue damage in glomerulonephritis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸球体腎炎の予後や治療は、腎生検による腎組織の重症度によって決定されることが多い。腎生検は入院を要する侵襲度の高い検査であり安易に行うことは難しい。ボウマン嚢上皮細胞の活性化マーカーであるCD44について、尿中CD44 mRNAの発現を解析したところ、蛋白尿や組織重症度との相関が認められた。尿中CD44 mRNAは尿検体から測定することが可能であるため非侵襲的で、いつでも簡便に複数回測定することが可能である。治療の経過中に測定すれば、病勢の評価、治療方針の決定などに役立てることが可能となり、患者の病状に合わせた治療を計画することができる。