| Project/Area Number |
17K10149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Akihiro 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50313854)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
池田 和幸 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30507786)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 川崎病 / 血管炎 / 免疫グロブリン静注療法抵抗性 / P-selectin / マウスモデル / p-selectin / complement / Kawasaki disease / developement / aging / 動物モデル |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Kawasaki disease is a idiopathic pediatric vasculitis. On the basis of experimental study with animal model for the disease, we found that P-selectin is expressed in neoihtima and cells in the adventitia as well as endothelial cell and CD41-positive cells( platelets. Beside the protein, during this study, we unexpectedly recognized that tumor endothelial marker 8 (TEM8) was expressed in the post-inflammatory vessels in the animal moel. Althouh we haven't demonstrated that the vasculitis is effectively suppressed with neutralizing antibodies to these proteins in mouse model, it may be worthwhile targeting for the proteins in therapeutics of KD-associated cardiovascular complication .
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
川崎病の病因は未だ明らかでなく、その病態の分子機序も不明な点が多く残されている。特に本疾患の標準的治療法である免疫グロブリン静注療法(IVIG)に対する不応症例でしばしば見られる冠動脈後遺症は、臨床上の主要な問題となっており、IVIGに代わる新規治療法の開発が急がれる。本研究は血管病態や病的な血管新生に関連するとの報告がある2つの分子が、川崎病の炎症及び血管リモデリングに関わることを動物モデルを用いた実験で示した。本研究の成果は、今後の川崎病の新規治療法開発のための有用な基礎的知見を提供すると考える。