Genotype-phenotype correlation of Lowe syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yabuuchi Tomoo  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60791936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三浦 健一郎  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70408483)
張田 豊  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10451866)
服部 元史  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192274)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsLowe症候群 / OCRL遺伝子 / Dent病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lowe syndrome, which is a genetic disorder caused by mutations in the OCRL gene, is characterized by congenital cataract, developmental delay and renal tubular dysfunction. Previous studies have reported the serial change in renal function during childhood, while long-term renal prognosis into adulthood remains unclear. Our study suggested that eGFR declines in a linear fashion from childhood to adulthood and that end-stage renal disease occurs at around thirties in Lowe syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Lowe症候群の一般的な生命予後は40代とされ、主な死因は進行性の腎不全と腎不全関連合併症とされていたが、腎予後に関しては小児期のデータに限られており、成人期に関しては不明な点が多かった。
今回の研究の結果により、Lowe症候群は成人期の30-40代で末期腎不全に至る傾向が示された。このことから、本邦におけるLowe症候群のより正確な長期予後を含めた臨床像の把握が可能となったと考える。