Clinicopathologic approach to pediatric membranous nephropathy associated with congenital anomaly of kidney and urinary tract and the antigenic target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Naoto  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90791955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 張田 豊  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (10451866)
服部 元史  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192274)
神田 祥一郎  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60632651)
五島 直樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究チーム長 (70215482)
三浦 健一郎  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70408483)
秋岡 祐子  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90212422)
柴垣 芳夫  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90235565)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords小児膜性腎症 / 先天性腎尿路異常 / 原因抗原 / 膜性腎症 / 小児 / プロテオミクス / 自己抗原 / 先天性腎尿路異常(CAKUT) / 自己反応性抗原
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membranous nephropathy (MN) is an autoimmune kidney disease and manifests histologically by subepithelial immune deposits at the glomerular basement membrane in the kidney containing IgGs. The discovery in the past decade of the antigens as the primary target in adult MN has dramatically altered both the diagnostic and therapeutic approach. However, those antigens have not been identified in pediatric MN.
To identify major antigenic target in pediatric MN, we examined serum samples of children with MN associated with congenital anomalies of the kidney and urinary tract and those with idiopathic MN from multiple institutions. We performed comprehensive analysis using protein array analysis and identified novel candidates of antigen which is specific to pediatric MN.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児の膜性腎症は大半が多量の蛋白尿を呈するネフローゼ症候群で発症するが、特異的な治療法はまだないのが現状である。成人に比べて腎予後は比較的良いとされているが、腎機能が低下した例の報告もある。
小児膜性腎症において特有の病因自己抗原を同定することにより、病態解明だけでなく正確な診断が可能となり、抗体価による病勢モニタリングや特異的な治療の開発につなげるといった意義を有する。