Project/Area Number |
17K10159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Akao Miharu 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60350112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
羽山 恵美子 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (00349698)
古谷 喜幸 東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (10424673)
勝部 康弘 日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20246523)
中西 敏雄 公益財団法人日本心臓血圧研究振興会(臨床研究施設・研究部門), 榊原記念クリニック, その他 (90120013)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ヒトiPS細胞 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / 心筋細胞 / 電気生理学 / PAH治療薬 / iPS細胞 / ヒト心筋細胞 / パッチクランプ法 / ヒト / イオンチャネル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Although drug treatment for pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH) has become popular in the pediatric field, there have been few basic studies on the effects of drugs on the heart. In this study, we investigated the effect of PAH therapeutic agents on myocardium using human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes in electrophysiology. Using the prepared human iPS cell-derived cardiomyocytes, the effects of PAH therapeutic agents were investigated electrophysiologically by the multi-electrode array method and patch clamp method. The PAH therapeutic agents examined are agents of three routes, (1) endothelin pathway, (2) nitric oxide pathway, and (3) prostacyclin pathway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
心不全を伴うPAH患者に対するシルデナフィルの効果には運動能力を高めるという従来の報告に異議を唱える報告もある(Redfield et al, JAMA, 2013; Borlaug BA et al, Cir Heart Fail, 2015)。ヒト心筋細胞を用いた申請者らの基礎研究はこれら臨床データを解釈する上で非常に重要な情報をもたらし、さらに使用するPAH治療薬の注意すべき使用量を示すこともでき、臨床に大いなる恩恵をもたらすことができるものと考えている。