A new approach of evaluation for pulmonary circulation -non-invasive evaluation for pulmonary vascular obstruction using by wave motion analysis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Hiroshi  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30194781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇津野 秀夫  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (00362442)
根本 慎太郎  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20237811)
岸 勘太  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 特別職務担当教員(講師) (20408503)
小西 隼人  大阪医科薬科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40821814)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺高血圧症 / 肺動脈閉塞性病変 / 位相差 / 位相角 / 超音波診断装置 / 非侵襲的評価法 / speckle tracking法 / 肺高血圧 / 圧ー流速関係 / 血管径ー流速関係 / 心臓超音波診断装置 / transverse strain / 肺動脈閉塞度 / 圧―流速関係 / 血管径―流速関係 / 波動現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no established method to evaluate the degree of obstructive lesions in pulmonary vasculature at the moment. Theoretically, phase difference of pressure-velocity wave profile reflects peripheral obstructive lesions in arterial vessels. We examined phase angle theta, a new noninvasive indicator using speckle tracking method on ultrasound for the phase difference between blood flow wave profile and vessel internal diameter profile, in 11children (6 control, 3 patients without pulmonary hypertension (PH), and 2 PH patients). An absolute value of theta was higher in PH group. There were negative correlations between theta and mean pulmonary blood pressure(r=-0.640), pulmonary resistance(r=-0.454), pulmonary to systemic blood flow ratio(r=-0.816), and transpulmonary pressure gradient(r=-0.839), respectively. Phase angle theta can be a new diagnostic method to evaluate pulmonary obstructive lesions. At the same time, pulmonary bold flow volume may also affect this new indicator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
左右短絡性先天性心疾患に伴う肺動脈性肺高血圧症では、適切な肺循環の定量的評価に基づいたタイミングの良い治療介入と効果判定が重要であるが、筋小動脈の閉塞性病変の定量的評価は確立されていない。我々は波動現象の2変数の位相差により、肺小動脈の閉塞度の新しい評価方法を開発する研究を進めてきた。今回、超音波speckle tracking法による非侵襲的評価法で算出した位相角θが従来の侵襲的評価法と高い相関関係を認めたことは臨床的にも重要である。