Cinical appication of uroflowmetry in age before toilet training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kanematsu Akihiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90437202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鳥越 一平  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 特任教授 (40134663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsおむつ / 尿流率測定 / インピーダンス / 乳幼児 / 二分脊椎 / 尿道下裂 / 尿流測定 / センサー / オムツ / 体位 / 寝たきり老人 / 排尿 / 排尿測定 / センシングテクノロジー / アドミタンス / 基盤電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have overcome conventional methodology by a innovative idea to use diaper interwoven with fiber having elctric conductivity as elecrode. We fabricated samples by such method and tested them by dropping saline as mimick of urine, by controled syringe pomp to repoduce micturition pattern. As a result, uroflow curve was acquired by differention of choronological admittance curve (inverse of impedance), and had good corelation with dropping speed. We established basic principle for wearable diaper-type uroflowmetry system, and made a patent application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
二分脊椎(脊髄髄膜瘤、脊髄脂肪腫)は脊髄の神経障害から非常に重症の下部尿路機能障害をもたらす先天疾患であるが、乳幼児期に急激に機能が悪化することがあり、この時期に非侵襲的検査が可能であれば極めて有用である。また、先天性の陰茎の発達異常である尿道下裂は、疾患自体は下部尿路障害をもたらさないが、乳;幼児期に尿道形成を含む修復術が行われる。形成した尿道を通って十分な尿流が得られるかが重要なポイントとなるにもかかわらず、手術前後の排尿状態の変化は不明であるが、本システムによりトイレットトレーニングが完成する前に尿流測定が可能となる。