Function of HDL cholesterol in patients after Fontan operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ohuchi Hideo  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (00517807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小倉 正恒  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30532486)
大澤 麻登里  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, レジデント (40792180)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフォンタン手術 / 高密度リポタンパク質コレステロール / 抗酸化機能 / コレステロール引き抜き能 / 心不全 / 成人先天性心疾患 / 右心不全 / 予後 / HDLコレステロール / フォンタン / 抗酸化能 / 高密度リポタンパク質 / アポリポタンパ質 / 死亡率 / 予定外入院 / 死亡 / 小児循環器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) levels, cholesterol efflux capacity (CEC), and oxygen radical absorbance capacity (ORAC) with the pathophysiology of adult congenital heart disease (ACHD), including Fontan patints. The prevalence of low HDL-C was higher in the ACHD patients than healthy adults. In addition to traditional risk factors, high central venous pressure was a new independent risk factor of low HDL-C levels. Low HDL-C level was associated with all-cause mortality (p<0.0001). Although CEC was not associated with ACHD pathophysiology, low ORAC was associated with liver dysfunction and reduced exercise capacity (both p<0,05). Furthermore, low ORAC (p<0.53) was associated with all-cause morbidity (hazard ratio: 2.45, 95% confidence interval, 1.34-4.28, p=0.0047). Thus, ACHD patients had a high prevalence of low HDL-C levels that predicted all-cause mortality. This prognostic value may be due to the low anti-oxidative HDL functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
フォンタン術後患者を含む成人先天性心疾患患者(ACHD)の病態と特色である低高密度リポタンパク質コレステロール(HDL-C)濃度の臨床的意義が明らかとなった。即ち、ACHD患者の低いHDL-C濃度は予後不良の危険因子の一つで、その原因にこれまでに認識されていなかった右心不全の特徴である中心静脈圧上昇であることが同定された。これはフォンタン患者の特徴である中心静脈圧低下を目指した治療戦略の重要性が再確認させる。更に、低いHDL-Cと予後悪化の関連は、一般循環器患者で重要とされるコレステロール引き抜き能ではなく抗酸化機能の低下に由来している新たな知見が得られた。