The histopathological changes of fetal lung induced by antenatal betamethasone treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Tatsuya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (70400380)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 埴田 卓志  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30400360)
佐藤 信一  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (30770359)
松田 直  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50361100)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords出生前母胎グルココルチコイド / びまん性絨毛膜羊膜へモジデローシス / 慢性肺疾患 / デキストラン鉄 / 肺モルフォメトリー / 慢性肺疾患(CLD) / 出生前グルココルチコイド / 子宮内炎症 / エンドトキシン / 出生前母体ステロイド / 早産児 / ラット / びまん性絨毛膜羊膜ヘモジデローシス / 絨毛膜羊膜炎 / 母体グルココルチド / newBPD / グルココルチコイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to analyze the histopathological changes of fetal lung induced by antenatal betamethasone treatment. Time mated pregnant rats (Sprague-Dawley rat) were administered dextran iron or normal saline into the amniotic sac, and betamethasone or normal saline intramuscularly. The lungs were removed at P14 and morphometric analyses were performed. The mean linear intercept was significantly increased and total alveolar count was significantly decreased following antenatal betamethasone. There were no significant changes in the morphometric parameters following intraamniotic dextran iron infusion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の新生児医療に進歩に伴って極低出生体重児の救命率は劇的に改善したが,極低出生体重児における慢性呼吸障害である慢性肺疾患の発症率ほとんど変化がないことが知られている.そのため慢性肺疾患の病態解明と予防法の開発は新生児医療の大きな課題である.本研究では,出生前母胎グルココルチコイド投与が発達中の胎児・新生児の肺組織に対して負の影響を与えている可能性について指摘した.近年の周産期医療では切迫早産に対する出生前母胎ステロイド投与は積極的に推奨されている治療法であるが,本研究の成果に基づけば一律のグルココルチコイドを見直して胎児環境に応じた適応が提案される可能性がある.