Towards a treatment for congenital central hypoventilation syndrome based on the pathophysiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Ayako  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60333960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早坂 清  山形大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20142961)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords先天性中枢性低換気症候群 / PHOX2B遺伝子 / 遺伝子診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital central hypoventilation syndrome is characterized by failure of the automatic control of breathing during sleep and impaired autonomic nervous system. We studied PHOX2B in 401 cases showing respiratory symptoms and detected disease-causing mutations in 151 cases.
We analyzed genotype-phenotype relationship and developmental prognosis in 151 cases. The patients carrying long PARMs or most NPARMs presented with severe phenotype. We found mental retardation in 30% of all patients and no significant difference in their genotypes. And we found a favorable prognosis in the patients who received the ventilation support from day 0. We also analyzed two genes in 250 cases with no PHOX2B mutations. However, we didn’t find any mutation. It is very important to promptly make a diagnosis by molecular analysis and provide appropriate ventilator support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における先天性中枢性低換気症候群の遺伝子型と表現型の関係を検討し発表することで,疾患の認知度を向上させることで、早期診断につながるようになると考えられる.さらに人工呼吸管理法と発達の関連を検討ことにより,患者のよりよいQuality of lifeに貢献できる.