Multi-omics approach unraveling neonatal mouse brain for DOHaD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
RAKWAL RANDEEP  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (70590850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柴藤 淳子  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 寄附講座等客員助教 (10611121)
桑形 麻樹子  昭和大学, 医学部, その他 (70398684)
塩田 清二  星薬科大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 教授 (80102375)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDOHaD / オミックス解析 / 精神疾患 / マルチオミックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DOHaD theory that the nutritional environment in the fetal and neonatal period is behind the risk of developing adult diseases has been advocated. Recently, it has been pointed out that it is also associated with mental disorders such as depression. Data of the neonatal brain and fetal brain of undernourished mice was performed in order to elucidate the predisposition mechanism of psychiatric disorders based on the DOHaD theory (Project C: Elucidation of the molecular basis of adult disease development focusing on fetal tissues as a result of a comparative examination in 2011-2013), and an increase in haptoglobin gene expression was confirmed. Haptoglobin is also a marker for inflammatory diseases, and many other factors involved in the acute phase reaction proteins and myelin regeneration were detected. It was suggested that the malnutrition environment may increase the risk of neurological diseases by causing inflammation in the fetal/neonatal brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により精神疾患発症に関与する候補遺伝子群およびタンパク質が低栄養暴露の胎児・新生児の脳から同定された。得られた候補因子の発現調節解明の研究へ伸展させることで、発症原因が不明なものが多い精神疾患の根本治療につながる薬剤開発や有用な予防法の開発に貢献できると思われる。また本研究は臨界期に注目していることから、近年問題視されつつある子供のうつ病、注意欠陥多動性障害、自閉症などに関する発症機序や初期マーカーの発見につながる可能性も期待できることから社会的意義の高い研究と思われる。