Comprehensive study to elucidate prenatal factors influencing fetal growth and life-long health
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Sato Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (70280956)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDOHaD / 胎児期環境 / 集団内異質性 / 胎児発育トラジェクトリー / 胎児を起点としたライフコースケア / 使用済みマススクリーニング濾紙血 / 新生児DNAメチル化 / 妊婦血中small RNA / 新生児DNAメチル化個人差 / DNAメチル化個人内変動 / 胎児環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Birth weight is associated with the later-life incidence of non-communicable diseases, such as diabetes and cardiovascular disease. A suboptimal fetal environment can threaten fetal growth, making it more susceptible to disease and causing birth weights to deviate from the proper range. In Japan, birth weight is exceptionally low compared to other developed countries. However, it is not clear whether all of this is due to a poor fetal environment. In this study, we used electronic medical record data to elucidate the developmental characteristics of the current Japanese fetus. The effect of gestational weight gain on birth weight gain was also analyzed by quantile regression. Also, we used comprehensive birth cohort data, including genomic and epigenomic data, to demonstrate genetic and/or epigenetic associations with maternal and child health traits. These analyses highlight the need for a new research that takes into account the inherent heterogeneity of the population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会の本邦において、加齢性慢性疾患(糖尿病、心血管疾患など)の有病率の増加は社会の脅威となっている。加齢性慢性疾患の要因はSNPを含めた個人の体質と生活習慣であるが、成人期の生活習慣改善のみによる予防効果はすでに限界に達しており、人生の早期から高リスク群への介入を行う先制的予防の開発が求められている。そこで周産期管理、特に妊婦の栄養指導や体重管理による胎児期環境の改善が注目されているが、画一的方法の域を出ていない。本研究は、世界で初めて胎児成長速度には集団内異質性があることを明らかにするなど、周産期管理の限界にチャレンジし、より安全で高率的な個別化予防に向けた新しいエビデンスを提供した。