Project/Area Number |
17K10175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Yoshiaki 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30435862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
湯川 博 名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任准教授 (30634646)
長村 登紀子 (井上登紀子) 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (70240736)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 臍帯 / 低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 新生児低酸素性虚血性脳症 / 幹細胞 / 新生児 / 細胞療法 / 周産期脳障害 / 細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel therapy for perinatal HIE using allogenic and autologous UMSCs. In the present study, we established a method to obtain homogeneous UCMSCs from rat umbilical cords. The intravenously administered UCMSCs were engrafted in the brain, lungs, and liver. However, immunohistological evaluation after acute phase treatment did not show the treatment effect of UCMSC. In the behavioral evaluation after chronic treatment, some behavioral abnormalities were observed in HIE model rats, but no treatment effect was confirmed by UCMSC administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、これまでの細胞療法の欠点を補うべく、製剤化可能な、また自己細胞の採取、培養、調製が容易な幹細胞である臍帯由来間葉系幹細胞を用いて、周産期HIEに対しての新規治療法開発を行った。しかしながら、細胞調製に関しては確立させることができたが、本研究のプロトコールでは、細胞投与の有用性を明らかにすることができなかった。今後、細胞数や投与回数を変えることにより有効性のさらなる検討が必要と思われた。