Live imaging and molecular mechanism analysis of mouse embryonic brain development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
saito kanako  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (50746906)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords大脳発生 / ライブ観察 / ニューロン移動 / 子宮内ライブ観察 / 胎児医学 / 脳神経発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, we elucidated that how the embryonic pallium expands ventrally to form the future cortex and the nature of the underlying force-generating events. We find that neurons born at embryonic day 10 (E10) in the mouse dorsal pallium ventrally stream, thereby superficially spreading the preplate, and then constitute the subplate. The preplate neurons migrate, exerting pulling and pushing forces at the process and the soma, respectively. Ablation of these E10-born neurons attenuates both deflection of radial glial fibers and extension of the cortical plate, which should occur ventrally, and subsequently shrinks the postnatal neocortical map dorsally. Thus, the preplate stream physically primes neocortical expansion and arealization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ヒトの先天性脳疾患の病態解明、および将来的な臨床診断ないし胎児治療の基盤となる知見を得るため、新規なライブ観察・解析の方法を確立するとともに、マウス大脳発生過程において研究代表者らが新たに見いだしたニューロン動態(接線方向移動)をリアルタイムに捉え、ニューロン移動の分子機構や意義を解明することで、胎児医学・先天異常学に新しい方法論と視点を提供できると期待される。