Influence of Early Life Stress on the Brain Development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Shingo  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50451430)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安達 直樹  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第三部, 客員研究員 (00450601)
三木 崇範  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (30274294)
太田 健一  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (50403720)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsBDNF / 24HC / 新生児 / マーカー / Cholesterol / 母子分離 / 脂質 / 神経細胞 / ストレス / 神経科学 / 生体分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have suggested that BDNF, which induces synaptic development, induces CYP46 which promotes the biosynthesis of 24-hydroxycholesterol. In the present study, we investigated the possibility that 24-hydroxycholesterol could be a biomarker for synaptic development. Specifically, we evaluated the potential of 24-hydroxycholesterol to serve as a biomarker of synaptic development using repeated maternal separation (MS), a model of preterm birth stress. The results showed that the expression of CYP46 in the hippocampus was reduced by MS. These results suggest that early life stress may have reduced CYP46 expression levels via a reduction in BDNF. Therefore, stress during development may act on the brain to induce a decrease in 24-hydroxycholesterol, suggesting that 24-hydroxycholesterol could be used as a marker for synapse formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、分子機序を明らかにした上で、新生児期のシナプス形成を血中の24HC の量として測定できる探索しようとするものであり、新規性の高い独自の研究である。本研究の成果によりシナプス形成に関与する疾患を測定可能にすることに道が開け、新生児期の脳の発達に関わる疾患や状態の発見、さらに必要に応じた早期介入や治療効果の検証、薬剤の開発につながることが期待される。