| Project/Area Number |
17K10180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
| Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤井 喬之 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (00746696)
田中 彩 (西村彩) 香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (30459200)
形見 祐人 香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50791224)
加治 建 鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任教授 (50315420)
家入 里志 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 壊死性腸炎 / 短腸症候群 / 栄養障害 / 腸内細菌叢 / 細胞保護 / Guar Gum / 腸内フローラ / 医療・福祉 / 細胞・組織 / 応用微生物 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated whether PHGG ameliorates small intestinal mucosal damage and alters the intestinal microbiota using a rat small bowel resection (SBR) model. Sprague Dawley rats were divided into sham operation (Sham), Sham/PHGG, SBR, and SBR/PHGG groups. On day 21, all rats were euthanized. To assess small intestinal mucosal damage, the degeneration rate was morphometrically evaluated and immunohistochemically examined using anti-CD45 antibodies. Analyses of fecal microbiota using 16S rRNA and short-chain fatty acid production were also performed. The mucosal degeneration rate was significantly higher in the SBR group than in the Sham or SBR/PHGG groups. The number of CD45-positive cells was significantly higher in the SBR group than in the Sham, Sham/PHGG, or SBR/PHGG groups. PHGG administration alleviated small intestinal mucosal damage which could be associated with modulation of the intestinal microbiota.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究に使用した水溶性食物繊維Guar Gum (PHGG)はすでに市販されており、希少糖と同様に抗炎症作用による細胞保護作用があることが分かった。薬剤ではないため、短腸症候群のみならず、炎症性腸疾患にも応用がしやすいと思われた。