The onset mechanism elucidation using the ghrelin and development of the innovative new preventive treatment for the necrotizing enterocolitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MACHIGASHIRA Seiro  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80404523)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 家入 里志  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (00363359)
大西 峻  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (10614638)
山田 和歌  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (20457659)
川野 孝文  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (40457651)
加治 建  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任教授 (50315420)
武藤 充  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70404522)
中目 和彦  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 講師 (70448570)
向井 基  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80468024)
桝屋 隆太  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, その他 (90448572)
矢野 圭輔  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 特任助教 (30757919)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新生児 / 壊死性腸炎 / グレリン / 低出生体重児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Necrotizing enteritis(NEC), which is a neonatal surgical disease with a high mortality rate. Ghrelin has been reported to prevent mucosal damage in the intestinal tract and suppress inflammation. we investigated a new preventive method. We compared the following 3 mice groups; Control group: breastfeeding group, NEC group: we let NEC develop in hypoxia stimulation and LPS, Ghrelin group: ghrelin was administered to necrotic enteritis model mice.
The Ghrelin group showed less atrophy of the villi in the ileal histology than the NEC group, and the dissociation between the submucosal layer and the proper muscle layer tended to improve. The NEC scores of ileal tissues and the expression of inflammatory cytokines (TNF-α, IL-6) tended to be low, but no significant difference was shown. By further investigation high-dose ghrelin administration, it is expected that the preventive effect against necrotic enteritis will be proved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
壊死性腸炎は新生児外科領域で未だに高い死亡率を有する疾患であるが、現時点では明確な予防的治療法はなく発症後の外科的治療が主である。壊死性腸炎に対する予防法を確立出来れば、少子化が進む現在において後遺症なき生命予後を向上でき、また医療費削減等の社会的貢献度は非常に大きい。グレリンは成長ホルモン代謝やエネルギー代謝調整等に関わる内因性リガンドとして知られており、腸管においては炎症の誘導抑制や粘膜損傷の予防と治癒促進が報告されている。グレリンはNECに対しても予防、治療効果が期待でき、新たな治療法確立の可能性を有している。