The research on vaccine development for prevention of congenital cytomegalovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University (2018-2019)
Fukushima Medical University (2017)
Principal Investigator
Koshizuka Tetsuo  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20416267)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒトサイトメガロウイルス / ヘルペスウイルス / ユビキチンリガーゼ / Nedd4 / サイトメガロウイルス / ユビキチン / Itch / ユビキチン化 / 先天性サイトメガロウイルス感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human cytomegalovirus (HCMV) UL42 is a C-terminal anchored membrane protein which interacts with the Nedd4 family Itch at the N-terminal cytoplasmic domain. Although UL42 was thought to be a unique gene of HCMV, we identified the molecules having the same function in other herpesviruses. The expression of UL42 induced the phosphorylation of c-Jun, a transcriptional factor and JNK. On the other hand, c-Jun phosphorylation was not significantly changed in fibroblasts infected with UL42 deficient HCMV, suggesting that the other HCMV genes was important to c-Jun phosphorylation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりHCMV UL42が水痘ワクチン株で大きな変異のある水痘・帯状疱疹ウイルス(VZV)ORF0の相同分子であり、細胞内シグナル伝達を制御する機能を持つことが分かった。UL42もORF0も宿主ユビキチンリガーゼの活性を制御する能力を持ち、細胞内や体内におけるウイルス増殖に関わると考えられる。VZV ORF0が水痘ワクチン株の弱毒化に関わるのであれば、同様の変異を他のヘルペスウイルスに導入することで新たなワクチンの開発に繋がる可能性がある。今後、これらの分子がウイルスの病原性に与える影響を調べる予定である。