Role of miR-21 in chronic lung disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayato Go  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30443857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桃井 伸緒  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10285033)
橋本 浩一  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50322342)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords新生児慢性肺疾患 / Extracellular vesicles / Exosome / microRNA / miR-21 / エクソソーム / 慢性肺疾患 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum EVs were extracted from premature infants at birth and on the 28th day of life (DOL). Using a human miRNA array, we identified 62 miRNAs that were universally expressed in CLD patients and non-CLD patients. Of these miRNAs, serum EV miR-21 was upregulated in CLD patients on DOL28 compared with levels at birth and downregulated in non-CLD patients on DOL28 compared with levels at birth. . We conclude that EV miR-21 may be a biomarker of CLD. In CLD mouse model exposed to hyperoxia, pulmonary function in mice after injection of miR-21 inhibitor was improved. This suggests that miR-21 could be a potential therapeutic target for CLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、miR-21が新生児慢性肺疾患のバイオマーカーになり得ることを示し、さらに動物実験ではmiR-21を制御することでCLDマウスの呼吸機能が改善していたため、miR-21が新生児慢性肺疾患の治療標的となり得る可能性が示唆された。