Practical research of advanced magnetic resonance Imaging for perinatal brain injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ikeno Mitsuru  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (00567985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 正明  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40334867)
奥村 彰久  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303624)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords拡散MR撮像法 / 早産児 / 神経発達 / 小児神経疾患 / 拡散MRI / 脳性麻痺 / 拡散テンソル / NODDI / MRI / 拡散 / 周産期脳障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined for the relationship between the advanced diffusion MR image acquired in term equivalent age of preterm infants and their short-term developmental outcomes in the first year of life. The parameters compared sensitively reflected cerebral development, but were not predictive of developmental outcome. In the future, it is necessary to examine the relationship between the developmental outcome and the rate of change of the parameters from neonatal to infantile term.
In addition, we evaluated the brain lesion of tuberous sclerosis using this imaging method and were able to delineate lesions more sensitively than with conventional MR imaging methods. These results were presented at a conference and can serve as a basis for studying the application of this imaging method in other neurological diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次々と生み出されている医療画像技術は、それぞれに特徴があり、どのような医療分野において有効活用するべきかを検討しなくてはいけない。小児神経分野への応用を検討するうえでの基礎となりえた。