Strategy for the improvement of intestinal mucosal barrier function in low birth weight infants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Toshiaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (30260889)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東海林 宏道  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30365621)
大塚 宜一  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (90338335)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsバリア機能 / 腸管粘膜 / プロバイオティクス / 低出生体重児 / 脂肪酸 / 腸内細菌 / 栄養学 / 感染症 / 微生物 / 免疫学 / 臨床
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of nutritional support and probiotics on the function of intestinal mucosal barrier function in low birth weight infants.
The influence of probiotics, including Bifidobacterium longum, Bifidobacterium breve, and Lactobacillus reuteri, on tight-junction function using T84 culture cells. The cells were studied at confluent, pre-confluent, and growing conditions. The mRNA expression of tight-junction proteins, such as TJP1, CLDN1, OCLN, and CLDN3 was evaluated.
The mRNA expression of TJP1, CLDN1, and OCLN of pre-confluent and growing conditions was significantly lower than that at confluent condition. After addition of Bifidobacterium CM the expression of TJP1, CLDN1, and OCLN was increased, and especially CLDN3. Moreover, the TJP1 expression was dose-dependently increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母乳栄養が低出生体重児の重症感染症やNECの予防に有効であることは臨床上経験されることであり、その機序として母乳成分による抗菌作用や免疫賦活作用、さらには腸内細菌叢に及ぼす影響などが知られている。本研究の結果を踏まえて、低出生体重児特に極低出生体重児に対する理想的な栄養法ならびにプロバイオティクス投与法を実行することで、順調な栄養摂取のみならず、致死的にもなり得る疾病の予防や後の合併症の予防にもつながると考える。