The effects of early human milk fortification on extremely preterm infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Itabashi Kazuo  昭和大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (00223074)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords早産児 / 低出生体重児 / 母乳強化療法 / 経腸栄養 / 栄養 / 子宮外発育不全 / 母乳 / 発育不全 / 極低出生体重児 / 母乳強化栄養 / 子宮外胎児発育不全 / 超早産児 / 早期強化母乳栄養 / 個別化強化 / 蛋白質添加 / 発育 / 強化母乳栄養 / 早期導入 / 比較対照試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although human milk fortification (HMF) is the standard nutritional management for preterm infants, it currently does not prevent extrauterine growth restriction during NICU admission. We conducted a randomized controlled trial to compare the efficacy and safety of early HMF with those of conventional HMF (delayed HMF). Comparison between the two groups showed no difference in the number of days to establish enteral nutrition or to wean from parenteral nutrition, indicating that early HMF can be safely implemented without increasing feeding intolerance. On the other hand, there were no differences in outcomes such as anthropometric measurements at NICU discharge or developmental delay at the modified 18-month age point.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、早産児に対する出生後早期からの母乳強化療法の安全性が確認された。単施設研究であることから、今後さらなる症例の集積が必要ではあるが、従来よりも積極的な経腸栄養管理が実現すれば、早産・低出生体重児の成長や発達予後のより一層の向上が期待される。