Basic research on preemptive medicine for early intervention using the low birth weight model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nemoto Takahiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40366654)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsDOHaD / 低出生体重 / 追いつき成長 / 低分子RNA / 成長障害 / 先制医療 / エピゲノム / 成長ホルモン / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For normal growth, growth hormone (GH) acts on the GH receptor expressed in the liver, and body length increases through the secretion of insulin-like growth factor (IGF-1). Low birth weight rats from mother rats with low carbohydrate calorie restriction increased miR-322 expression in the liver, and miR-322 also reduced the production of GH receptor and IGF-1.
When these short rats are bred to produce the next generation of offspring, the offspring of this grandchild generation will have a lower birth weight even if the mother rat does not diet during pregnancy, and some will have a similar mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では低出生体重児の出生率が増加しています。ヒトの疫学調査を元に発達してきたDevelopmental Origins of Health and Disease (DOHaD) 学説によると、低出生体重児は非感染性の慢性疾患の発症リスクが高いと言われている。そして、増加するリスクを抱えた児に対して、早期診断と早期介入を目指した先制医療の実現が求められている。精緻化された早期診断・早期介入のためにmiR-322を標的とした検査法が開発できれば、miR-322で介入が必要か否かを選別し、miR-322の発現を抑制することで成長を促すことが可能になるかもしれない。