A protective study on trans-generational effect of exposure during fetal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Kohei  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期センター, 医員 (40526117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒田 尚子  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, 診療部長 (70214723)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordstrans-generation effect / 子宮内曝露 / 早産 / 低出生体重児 / SGA児 / 妊娠高血圧症候群 / 妊娠糖尿病 / 胎児期の曝露 / 母子手帳 / 妊娠アウトカム / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An association between exposure during fetal/neonatal period (such as women's own birth weight, gestational weeks at birth, weight gain during pregnancy of women's mother, uriary protein and urinary sugar of women's mother) and subsequent pregnancy outcomes in their later life was investigated using the maternal and child health handbook. 1036 women was participated in the study. At first, the association between maternal own' birth weight and pregnancy outcomes in their later life was assessed. The risk of low birth weight, small for gestational age, and gestational diabetes mellitus were significantly higher among women born lower birth weight. Future study on weight gain during pregnancy of women's mother as well as uriary protein and urinary sugar of women's mother will be investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、体重が小さく生まれた女児は将来妊娠後の転帰がハイリスクであることが明らかとなった。近年は、やせ願望などの影響があり妊娠前のBMIは低下傾向にあり、本邦での平均出生体重は海外諸国と比較しても低く、将来の妊娠転帰に影響を与える可能性がある。本研究結果は、妊娠前に過度のダイエットをしたり、妊娠中に過度に体重制限を課すことは必ずしも望ましくない可能性があることを示唆しており、今後の妊娠管理について重要な問題提起ができたと考えられる。また、自身が小さい体重で出生した妊婦は、ハイリスク妊婦である可能性があり、今後こうした概念が確立されれば妊娠管理向上の一助になることが期待される。