Mechanisms how low birthweight caused by intrauterine hypoperfusion leads to neurological problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2018-2021)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2017)
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Masahiro  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (80579467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 優子  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (00454497)
大谷 健太郎  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (50470191)
梅澤 雅和  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構総合研究院, 研究員 (60615277)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経発達障害 / 低出生体重児 / 低出生体重 / 発達障害 / 多動 / 神経伝達物質 / 脳イメージング / 胎児発育不全 / 早産児 / 子宮内低灌流 / 脳・神経 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This model rat yields low birthweight pups caused by a mild intrauterine hypoperfusion. Our previous studies have shown that the rats exhibit hyperactivity, which may reproduce hyperactivities observed in a subset of human low birthweight infants (Ohshima et al., 2016). In this subject, we have found that the model rat exhibits lack of sociality, which may reproduce human infants with autism spectrum disorders (paper in preparation). Histological evaluation of the brain and the measurement of cytokines in cerebrospinal fluid and serum showed that the model rat present a mild, but no significant, intracerebral inflammation and systemic inflammation (paper in preparation).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先進国の中で日本は最も低出生体重児の割合が多く、低出生体重児は高率に注意欠如多動性障害(ADHD)や自閉症スペクトラム障害を来す。それらの障害の原因は不明で治療法は限定的である。まずは症状を再現したモデル動物を開発し、次にそのモデル動物を用いて原因を解明することが治療法開発への正攻法である。本研究課題では、我々が独自に開発したモデル動物を用いてそれらの障害の原因解明に向けた検討を行った。