3D analysis of epidermal barrier for improvement of skin barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Ishida-Yamamoto Akemi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30241441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村上 正基  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20278302)
岸部 麻里  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90431410)
齋藤 奈央  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 研究生 (90736670)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordskeratinocytes / electron microscopy / lamellar granules / 3次元再構築 / focused ion beam / 連続切片走査電子顕微鏡法 / 角化細胞 / 表皮 / 角化 / 電子顕微鏡 / 3次元立体構造 / 3次元電子顕微鏡法 / タイトジャンクション / 皮膚バリア構造 / 層板顆粒 / バリア / 電子顕微鏡法 / 微細構造 / 3次元構造 / 分泌顆粒 / トランズゴルジネットワーク / 3次元微細構造 / 角化症 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 魚鱗癬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously examined the distribution of epidermal lamellar granules (LG) by three-dimensional reconstruction of ultrastructural images using focused ion beam scanning electron microscopy (FIB-SEM), and found that LG-fusion with the plasma membrane was observed unevenly from the granular cell surface. In the present study, we examined the LG secretion system by serial section surface SEM, which visualized more expansive areas of the epidermis than FIB-SEM, and found that LGs were secreted first from the surface area of the cells under the more matured cells. This finding suggests that the granular cells can sense the maturation status of the cells facing above and start LG-secretion to the area facing the more matured granular cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超微細構造画像の3次元(3D)再構成の新しい技術には、集束イオンビームによるセクショニングアプローチを使用した集束イオンビーム走査型電子顕微鏡(FIB-SEM)や連続切片表面SEMがあるが、医学・生物学領域では超微細構造の3D再構築をもちいた研究成果の発表はまだ少ない。本研究では連続切片表面SEMを用いることにより、FIB-SEMよりも広い視野で細胞間の位置関係を繰り返し確認しながら、微細構造レベルで起きている細胞の変化を観察できることが示された。この方法は、他の細胞や組織でも応用できる手法であることから、この研究成果の学術的意義は高いと考えている。