The role of extracellular ATP in the pathogenesis of skin sclerosis and vasculopathy in systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Osamu  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90168188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 茂木 精一郎  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (20420185)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 皮膚硬化 / 細胞外ATP / 線維化 / ATP / 治療 / 強皮症 / 膠原病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified that hypoxia in the tissues caused by vascular damage induces the release of extracellular ATP from vascular endothelial cells and fibroblasts, and the released extracellular ATP binds to P2Y2 receptors on fibroblasts, causing increased IL-6 production, increased proliferative capacity, and increased type I collagen production via tyrosine phosphorylation of p38. These results suggest that extracellular ATP might be involved in the mechanism of skin fibrosis in systemic sclerosis.The inhibition of ATP-induced IL-6 and type 1 collagen production by the inhibitor of P2Y2 receptor suggested that P2Y2 receptor inhibitor could be potentially applied in the treatment of fibrosis in systemic sclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、細胞外ATPが強皮症の血管障害と皮膚の線維化(硬化)の機序において重要な役割を果たすことを明らかにした。また、P2Y2受容体阻害剤が強皮症の線維化の治療に応用できる可能性が示唆された。本研究の成果は強皮症の2つの主要病態である血管障害と線維化の病態における細胞外ATPの役割を明らかにすることにつながり、2つの主要病態を改善することができる革新的な治療法に応用できる可能性が示唆される。