Analyses of hemidesmosomal assembly and disassembly using cultured model cells of inherited blistering skin diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hirako Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (50377909)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords表皮 / ヘミデスモソーム / コラーゲン / ラミニン / 細胞-基質間接着 / 表皮-真皮間結合 / 表皮水疱症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By genome editing, we established epidermis-derived cultured cell lines lacking each of the four major hemidesmosome constituents. Hemidesmosomes were rarely formed in cells lacking plectin or integrin β4 subunit. In type XVII collagen-deficient cells, type II hemidesmosome-like structures were observed, but type I hemidesmosomes were no longer formed. On the other hand, BP230-deficient cells formed type I hemidesmosome-like adhesions. It was suggested that the homotrimer-forming ability of type XVII collagen is important for the assembly of hemidesmosomal constituents into the type I structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘミデスモソーム研究には、これまで先天性表皮水疱症患者由来の細胞が用いられ、その発展に大きく寄与してきたが、利用には制限があり、かつ入手も簡単ではなかった。本研究では、細胞バンクから購入した培養株細胞からモデル細胞を作製した。そのため、利用には制限がなく、すでに数十年の研究実績がある株細胞であることから、既存の研究手法による操作も容易である。また、近い将来においては、必要とする研究者に細胞を頒布する予定であり、ヘミデスモソーム研究だけでなく、先天性表皮水疱症の病理解明のための研究にも大いに貢献するものと考えている。