Novel diagnostic assay for drug hypersensitivity by using basophils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kakeda Masato  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (00422866)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 仁  三重大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30115737)
山中 恵一  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70314135)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords好塩基球 / 薬疹
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Basophil activation test (BAT) and Drug lymphocyte stimulation test (DLST) were performed in patients with various types of drug hypersensitivity and food allergy. The high sensitivity was detected with both BAT and DLST in severe cutaneous drug reaction such as SJS/TEN and DIHS. Some samples showed positive results for BAT despite negative for DLST. As a result, our results showed BAT is a possible diagnostic assay for drug hypersensitivity and food allergy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬疹は時に生命に関わるほか、重篤な合併症や後遺症をきたすことがあり、正確な対応、そしてその被疑薬剤の同定が臨床上最重要であるが、現在臨床で用いられている各種被疑薬剤同定法にはそれぞれ一長一短がある。我々の研究結果はDLSTと比し少量の採血で可能な好塩基球活性化試験(BAT)が、薬疹の新たな被疑薬剤同定法としての可能性を示した。今後、BATが薬疹被疑薬同定法として健康保険適応となるべく研究を継続したいと考えている。