Analysis of the developmental mechanism directing hair follicle- and sweat gland-differentiation in the skin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takahagi Shunsuke  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (40448246)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords汗腺 / 毛包 / 上皮間葉細胞塊 / スフェロイド / 分化 / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the mechanism and factors involved in the development of hair follicles or sweat glands were explored by using an in-vitro model. This model induced the differentiation in hair follicles or sweat glands by forming condensed “epithelial-mesenchymal cell mass” or “spheroid”. The epidermal-mesenchymal cell mass derived from mouse dorsal skin showed differentiation into hair follicles, while the differentiation into sweat glands was not observed in the epidermal-mesenchymal cell mass/spheroid derived from mouse footpad skin. Constituent cells were preferably collected at the time of neonatal when epidermal buds started to grow, and the differentiation seemed independent of the number of mesenchymal cells involved. Regeneration of sweat glands may require a sufficient number of epithelial cells purified from epidermal buds, and may involve key growth factors in addition to epithelial-mesenchymal cell interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究からは、汗腺の再生には表皮芽を形成する十分な細胞数の上皮細胞が必要である可能性、上皮-間葉細胞の相互作用以外にもキーファクターとなる成長因子などの関与がある可能性が考えられた。毛包分化に比較して汗腺への分化の誘導効率は高くないと考えられ、これらの上皮細胞の採取方法や、上皮間葉細胞の相互作用以外の成長因子が明らかになることで、汗腺組織の再生に応用出来る可能性、あるいはその方法を確立できる可能性がある。また、臨床的な意義として、その機序に関与する分子や経路の促進物質あるいは阻害分子を研究することにより、無汗症や多汗症の治療薬の開発につながる可能性がある。