A novel angigenic agent COA-Cl prohibits fibrotic effect induced by CTGF in human fibroblasts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA YASUO  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10126047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚本 郁子  香川大学, 医学部, 寄付講座教員 (10183477)
五十嵐 淳介  森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学研究科, 教授 (20346638)
中井 浩三  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40363204)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords皮膚 / 線維化 / CTGF / コアクロル / 強皮症 / TGF / 全身性強皮症 / COA-Cl / TGF-β / 線維芽細胞 / 結合組織成長因子 / 血管新生 / 核酸アナログ / 成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COA-Cl is a novel nucleic acid analog, which is reported to have pleiotropic beneficial biologic effects.We examine the effects of COA-Cl on TGF-β1-induced CTGF expression in normal human dermal fibroblast (NHDF). We also examined the effects of COA-Cl on CTGF expression in a mouse SSc model of angiotensin II (Ang II)-induced skin fibrosis.COA-Cl attenuated the TGF-β1-induced expression of both CTGF mRNA and protein in NHDF. Although COA-Cl did not alter the TGF-β1-induced phosphorylation of Smad2/3 or ERK1/2, it reduced the TGF-β1-induced phosphorylation levels of Akt in NHDF. Notably, COA-Cl dephosphorylated the Akt of lysates of TGF-β1-treated NHDF. COA-Cl reduced the levels of CTGF mRNA, CTGF protein, dermal thickness, collagen content and Akt phosphorylation in the skin of mice SSc model.These results imply that the inhibition of TGF-β1-induced CTGF expression by COA-Cl may be a therapeutic approach for SSc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線維芽細胞の活性化が全身性強皮症の主たる原因である。線維芽細胞はサイトカインTGFベータによって筋線維芽細胞に形質転換し、I型コラーゲンをはじめとした線維状タンパク質を産生する。そこでTGFベータやCTGFを標的とした全身性強皮症治療が試みられている。CTGFの全身性強皮症の病態における多彩な役割はまだ完全には解明されていないが、申請者らはCTGFを抑制することで新しい全身性強皮症の治療法が確立できると考えた。現在のところコアクロルの臨床応用は困難である。しかしながら本研究のような基礎研究の積み重ねにより、近い将来に全身性強皮症患者の新しいひとつの治療法として応用されることが切望される。