Structural and functional analysis of human hemicentins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Takako  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30133193)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / タンパク質 / 基底膜 / hemicentin / リコンビナント / Hemicentin
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hemicentin is a large extracellular matrix protein first identified in C. elegance and two isoforms are found in vertebrates. In this study, recombinant human hemicentin-1 and hemicentin-2 were expressed, purified and characterized. Both showed low solubility and to form aggregates. Both proteins bound to two isoforms of nidogen, which are basement membrane components and these bindings were comparable to laminin. The expression of hemicentin-1 was detected along the basement membrane of hair and whisker follicles, in the sclera of the eyes, and in the lumen of some lymphoid conduits. By contrast, hemicentin-2 was detected only in limited tissues and its expression was observed in the submucosa of the small intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
線虫で最初に同定されたhemicentinは、線虫においては基底膜と基底膜の接着複合体の成分で、細胞間接着、細胞と細胞外マトリックスの接着などに関与していることが報告されている。一方、hemicentin-1または-2のノックアウトマウスならびにダブルノックアウトマウスでは何の欠陥も観察されていない。しかし、hemicentin-1 の変異が加齢黄斑変性の発症に関わっているということや心筋梗塞後の再構築において、hemicentin-1が心臓線維芽細胞の遊走能に寄与していることを報告され、本研究で得られた基礎知見はhemicentinの変異・異常による疾患の病態の理解にも寄与すると考えられる。