Inflammatory mechanism associated with impaired barrier function in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mami  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60421062)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / インフラマゾーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atopic dermatitis is a chronic inflammatory skin disease associated with impaired barrier function. In this study, we investigated the desiccation-associated inflammasome components and observed that the nucleotide-binding oligomerization domain-containing protein 2 (NOD2) may induce and the NOD-like receptor family pyrin domain containing 10 (NLRP10) may suppress inflammation. The activated NOD2 inflammasome triggers S100A9 protein synthesis, causes p38 and GATA3 phosphorylation, and promotes inflammation. These results suggest that the NOD2 inflammasome and its downstream effector S100A9 may play important roles in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎の罹患者数は増加傾向にある。これまで炎症反応の抑制にはステロイド外用薬が多用されてきたが、近年、ヒト型抗ヒトIL-4/13受容体モノクローナル抗体などの生物学的製剤が開発され新たな治療選択が出てきている。本研究では、皮膚バリア障害の観点から炎症の惹起機構の解明を目的とし、さらにはその後の慢性化へと至るメカニズムの解明を目指したものであり、アトピー性皮膚炎の新たな治療法の糸口に結び付くものと考える。