Identification of a novel receptor for ELC/CCL19 and its role in psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Takashi  近畿大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60319663)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 一彦  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (70615921)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsケモカイン / ELC/CCL19 / 乾癬 / 新規受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ELC/CCL19 is a functional ligand for CCR7, which is mainly expressed by naive T and B cells. In the present study, we found that ELC/CCL19 is also a functional ligand for GPCR#13, which is broadly expressed by effector cells such as NK cells and monocytes. We revealed that ELC/CCL19 efficiently induced cell migration in murine L1.2 cells stably expressing GPCR#13 (L1.2-GPCR#13) as well as in L1.2-CCR7. Furthermore, In chemotaxis assays using human PBMCs, ELC/CCL19 attracted not only naive T cells but also CD16(+) NK cells and CD14(+) monocytes. In addition, ELC/CCL19-mediated cell migration was suppressed by treatment with a GPCR#13 antagonist. In mouse psoriasis model, intradermal injection of ELC/CCL19 recruited GPCR#13(+)/CCR7(-) effector cells in psoriasis-like skin lesions and exacerbated psoriasis-like inflammation. These results suggest that ELC/CCL19 another agonist for GPCR#13 and may play an important role in psoriasis by recruiting GPCR#13-expressing effector cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ELC/CCL19の既知受容体であるCCR7は主にナイーブリンパ球に発現していることより、ELC/CCL19は恒常的な免疫応答の誘導に関わると考えられてきた。しかしながら、ELC/CC19がGPCR#13の新たなリガンドであり、GPCR#13を介してエフェクター細胞の炎症巣への遊走を制御しているという知見は、炎症性疾患の病態形成における新たな分子機序の解明に貢献するものであると考えている。さらに、ELC/CCL19が、乾癬を含む炎症性疾患における新たな創薬標的となり得る可能性を示すものである。