Functional genomic analysis of skin disorders with alarmin activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Kiyofumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10182586)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアラーミン / 角化症 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 遺伝子変異 / 病態モデルマウス / IL-33 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / 皮膚炎 / 魚鱗癬 / 免疫不全症 / 変異 / 遺伝子 / ゲノム / 皮膚科学 / 生体分子 / 微生物叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Causative mutations were identified in 16 cases of patients with ichthyosis (5 cases), palmoplantar keratoderma (14 cases) and inflammatory keratinization disorder (2 cases). Defects in nuclear localization of NFKB2 in the epidermal keratinocytes were found in a case with NFKB2 mutation, and the up-regulated calprotectin in the epidermis was observed in cases with ABCA12, NIPAL4 or SLURP1 mutation. RNA Seq revealed the expression of the fetuin genes, a novel alarmin, in the epidermis of Tgm1 knockout mice. Furthermore, atopic dermatitis induced by IL-33 overexpression in the skin is demonstrated to be dependent on type 2 innate lymphoid cells and is also mediated by basophils. Thus, alarmins in the epidermis are possibly involved in various pathological conditions of the skin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外界からのさまざまな侵襲や皮膚のバリア障害によって表皮がストレスに曝されると、角化細胞から複数の警告因子(アラーミン)が放出され、生理的な修復反応や自然免疫系の炎症反応が誘導される。本研究では角化症およびアトピー性皮膚炎等を研究対象として、皮膚におけるアラミーンの発現と病態についてRNA-seq等を用いて機能ゲノム学的に解析した。その結果、皮膚におけるカルプロテクチン、フェチュイン、インターロイキン33等のアラーミンの活性化が持続すると皮膚の恒常性維持が困難になり、表皮の肥厚、角層増生、皮膚炎等の病的状態を誘導し、難治性皮膚疾患の病態形成に至ることが示唆された。