Analysis of sweat gland/duct-related disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Yumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291393)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords皮膚科学 / 皮膚炎 / 発汗障害 / 外用治療 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 外用剤 / 基礎発汗 / 細菌叢 / アミロイド苔癬 / 痒疹 / バリア障害 / マイクロビオーム / 結節性痒疹 / 発汗異常 / 皮膚細菌叢 / 薬剤性皮膚障害 / ウイルス感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dryness of the stratum corneum (SC) is frequently linked to an impaired epidermal barrier function observed in various dermatitis including atopic dermatitis (AD), while ignoring the role of sweating on skin dryness.We investigated whether sweating responses were impaired in lesional skin of dermatitis; and, if so, we asked whether the those lesions could resolve by restoring sweating disturbance.
Sweating disturbance, either basal or inducible, was most profoundly detected in the prurigo, lichen amyloidosus, atopic dermatitis before the treatment. This sweating disturbance was immunohistochemically associated with the leakage of sweat into the dermis. This disturbance was restored by treatment with a moisturizer. Sweating disturbance could be one of the aggravating factors in development of dermatitis. Refractory dermatitis with low skin hydration may resolve by restoring sweating disturbance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な炎症性皮膚疾患の発汗障害が確認された。発汗を誘導する治療や生活指導が,これらの疾患の進行を抑制し,改善させることに繋がる可能性がある。アミロイド苔癬,痒疹,コリン性じんましんは,すべてアトピー性皮膚炎に合併する疾患であることからも,アトピー性皮膚炎をめぐる発汗障害が様々な臨床型に変化するきっかけになっている可能性がある。アトピー性皮膚炎の患者数は45万人と推定されているが,生活様式の変化により増加している。これは,汗をかかない生活習慣が一要因ともなっていると考えられる。IM法は発汗障害の早期発見や病態解明として有力なツールになりうる。