Clinical and immunological analysis of onset of dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitor associated bullous pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Seiko  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70793628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 良  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (00317091)
水川 良子  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (50301479)
山本 剛伸  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50379799)
青山 裕美  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291393)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords類天疱瘡 / DPP4阻害薬 / バイオマーカー / 疫学調査 / DPP4阻害薬 / フローサイトメトリー / DPP4阻害剤 / 水疱性類天疱瘡 / 全国調査 / 皮膚病態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted the epidemiological survey of dipeptidyl peptidase-4 inhibitor associated bullous pemphigoid(DPP4iBP) and analyzed for biomarkers predicting its onset and prognosis focusing on immunological aspects. A national survey that was firstly conducted in Japan revealed the proportion of DPP4iBP, different of sex, clinical types and prognosis. The severity was similar to that of BP without DPP4i intake unlike previous reports. There were a certain number of cases in which remission was achieved only by discontinuation of DPP4i. Regarding biomarkers, peripheral blood cell counts and serum cytokines were examined. The peripheral neutrophil to lymphocyte count ratio is useful for predicting the prognosis of DPP4iBP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水疱性類天疱瘡全国調査は、本邦初となる実地的な全国調査であり、DPP4阻害薬関連類天疱瘡のみならず、水疱性類天疱瘡全般の特徴を集積することができた。その中で、DPP4阻害薬関連類天疱瘡は通常の類天疱瘡とは異なる特徴があることも明らかになり、今後の治療方針改定に役立つ。また、病態を明らかにする過程でのバイオマーカー探索では、DPP4阻害薬関連類天疱瘡と診断以後に予後を予見しうるマーカーとして、一般的に検査可能である末梢血好中球リンパ球数比が有用であることを見いだした。治療方針の選択の助けになる成果であり、学術的・社会的意義が高い結果であったと考える。