Development of the novel therapy for psoriasis
Project/Area Number |
17K10224
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤村 大輔 弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 乾癬 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 表皮水疱症 / 間葉系細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ASCs inhibit the production of Th17-associated cytokines, such as IL-17A and TNF-α, and minimize the psoriatic skin changes induced by IMQ. The administration of ASCs inhibits systemic IMQ-induced inflammation. In this study, we have proven the potential clinical application of allogeneic or autogenic ASCs for the treatment of psoriasis through a process that differs considerably from existing biological therapies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
間葉系幹細胞により乾癬様皮疹の改善を確認できた。間葉系幹細胞の持つ炎症部位に優先的に集まるホーミング効果、その集まった局所で生じる免疫抑制効果に焦点を当て乾癬治療に応用する研究は国内外になく、学術的意義は大きい研究である。患者自身の細胞である間葉系幹細胞を用いるので大きな副作用もなく、実用されれば乾癬の治療法の一つとなり、患者にとって有益である。