Iron metabolism in the epidermis and inflammatory skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asano Masayuki  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40755302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 相場 節也  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80159269)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords鉄代謝 / 紫外線 / 表皮細胞 / 接触皮膚炎 / 紫外線照射皮膚炎 / 表皮 / 鉄 / フェロポーチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been researching to clarify the role of Ferroportin, a gene involved in iron metabolism, in epidermal cells. Therefore, we created mice lacking Ferroportin, specifically in the epidermis, and applied various inflammatory skin disease models to investigate how iron metabolism is involved in inflammatory skin diseases. In the inflammatory skin disease model, the dermatitis model induced by ultraviolet irradiation was found to have enhanced inflammation in the epidermis-specific Ferroportin-deficient mouse as compared with the wild-type model. As a result, it was revealed that the Fenton reaction in which iron remains on the skin causes cell damage due to the production of active oxygen. We will continue to study the role of epidermal cells in more detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表皮の基底層優位に鉄局在が存在することが50年以上前から知られているが、詳しい鉄代謝制御に関する分子メカニズムについては解明されていなかった。我々は表皮細胞、特に表皮上層では細胞内鉄濃度の調節に中心的な機能を持つFerroportin遺伝子が強く発現しており、Ferroportin遺伝子を表皮特異的に欠損したマウスでは表皮上層で鉄濃度が高くなることを見出した。細胞内の鉄が過剰になると活性酸素産生が助長され、炎症反応が増悪することが予想される。本研究で実際に紫外線照射による皮膚炎が増強されることを見出した。今後の検討により、鉄代謝の制御を利用した治療薬の開発および臨床応用が期待される。