Molecular mechanism of skin cancer development by functional ambiguity of aPKC lamda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Manabe Motomu  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (30138309)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞極性 / aPKC / プロテインキナーゼC / 有棘細胞癌 / シグナル伝達 / 化学発癌 / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚癌 / 皮膚悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Atypical protein kinase Cλ (aPKCλ), a member of the protein kinase C family, regulates cell polarity. Two-step chemical carcinogenesis experiments in epidermis-specific aPKCλ-deficient mice revealed that aPKCλ can act positively or negatively on the development of squamous cell carcinoma, depending on the genetic background. On the other hand, in wound healing experiments, we have found that epidermis-specific aPKCλ-deficient mice showed delayed wound healing compared to control mice, and that aPKCλ regulates the direction of epidermal cell migration during wound healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有棘細胞癌は年齢ともに増加する傾向があり、今後超高齢化社会を迎えるわが国では、有棘細胞癌患者がますます増加することが予想される。有棘細胞癌は表皮の細胞の極性の乱れを特徴とし、また創傷治癒過程の異常により有棘細胞癌が発生することも知られている。本研究では、細胞極性制御因子aPKCλが、創傷治癒過程と有棘細胞癌の発症の双方において重要な役割を果たす分子であることを明らかにした。今後、aPKCλの活性を制御することによって、創傷治癒を促進し、有棘細胞癌の発症を抑えることが可能になると考えられる。