Elucidating an epidermal regenerative principal by analyzing cell dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nanba Daisuke  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 准教授 (10380255)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords表皮角化幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed time-lapse imaging of the growth of human keratinocyte colonies from its stem cells. This observation strongly suggested that symmetrical cell division and cell motility drive the keratinocyte colony growth. Therefore, we modeled the keratinocyte behavior and simulated the growth of keratinocyte colonies with a variety of kinetic parameters. The numerical calculations confirmed that cell motility is required for symmmetrical cell division and the subsequent keratinocyte colony growth. This study revealed that cell motility is one of essential elements for keratinocyte colony growth and epidermal regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、表皮組織が再生される際の細胞動態の基本原理が明らかとなった。これは、培養表皮シートによる表皮再生医療の更なる技術開発や創傷治癒の促進による慢性皮膚潰瘍の治療につながる成果である。また、本研究成果は組織再生の細胞動態の基本原理として、他の上皮組織の再生や他の細胞シート形成にも適応可能である。したがって、本研究成果は、培養表皮シートによる再生医療や糖尿病患者での創傷治癒の促進だけでなく、iPS細胞から誘導される角膜などの各種の細胞シートの作製や、他の多くの臓器疾患治療に応用できる。