Project/Area Number |
17K10233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Tokuriki Atsushi 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (90397274)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 魚鱗癬 / 乾癬 / 皮膚炎症性疾患 / 皮膚バリア機能 / 皮膚免疫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dermokine (DMKN) family members consist of four splicing variants (α,β,γ, δ) and each of these is thought to play an important role in inflammatory skin disorders, such as atopic dermatitis and psoriasis. Both β and γ isoforms are expressed specifically in the upper epidermis, although their in vivo functions remain enigmatic. DMKNβγ deficiency in mice caused a subtle skin phenotype with transient hyperkeratosis, wrinkle formation, and persisted epidermal impermeability of water during the early neonatal stage. Our data suggests the possible involvement of postnatal stage-specific action of DMKNβγ in the corneo-epidermal barrier function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先天性魚鱗癬などの角化異常症や尋常性乾癬などの炎症性皮膚疾患は現在根本的な治療がなく、ステロイド外用やレチノイド内服などで症状を緩和する治療が主体となっている。我々が注目したデルモカインは角化異常症や乾癬の病態に関与していると考えられ、皮膚角化症や皮膚炎症性疾患における役割の解明や新規治療の開発を行うことでそれら難治性皮膚疾患患者の生活の質の向上につながる。