Establishing Novel Embryonic and Neonatal Treatments using Mice with Atopic Dermatitis and Ichthyosis as Models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Chino Takenao  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (20521397)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマウス胎仔・新生児治療 / DMKN / 皮下投与 / マウス胎仔新生児治療 / 魚鱗癬モデルマウス / デルモカイン / マウス胎仔治療 / 移植・再生医療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obtaining improvements to the postnatal skin phenotype of DMKN α/β/γ deficient mice which are considered to be animal models of atopic dermatitis and ichthyosis from the embryonic to neonatal periods by administering therapeutics, proteins, cells, etc. are continuing to be researched. Currently, whether or not improvement of skin symptoms could be obtained by subcutaneously administering keratinocyte cells that express DMKN proteins was inspected. The subcutaneous administration to fetuses and newborn mice suggests that the skin phenotype at the administration site was improved. It is thought that this procedure could link to the treatment of newborn human fetuses with skin diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
出生前に全身の皮膚に治療効果のある物質・蛋白・細胞が定着し、出生後の皮膚表現型の改善がみられれば、将来的にアトピー性皮膚炎や魚鱗癬だけでなく、様々な皮膚疾患のヒト胎児・新生児治療につながるものと考えられる。この研究を通して出生後のマウス皮膚の改善が認められれば、様々な難治性皮膚疾患に適用可能な画期的な治療法になりうる点で、大きな意義があると考えられる。将来、拒絶反応が少なく効果が持続しやすいヒト胎児・新生児治療のメリットを生かした皮膚疾患の治療に発展させたい。