The role of histamine receptor on HIV infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Youichi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 講師 (20377542)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsHIV / ヒスタミン受容体 / PAF / 樹状細胞 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / 血小板活性化因子 / ヒスタミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Upon exposure of HIV-1 contained in biological fluid to mucosa and skin, HIV-1 infects dendritic cells, a type of antigen presenting cells. Subsequently, these HIV-1-infected DC migrates to draining lymph nodes and then transmits HIV-1 virions, resulting in the completion of HIV-1 infection in the body. Histamine receptor (HR) is predominantly expressed on mast cells, while DC also expresses some HR. We found that DC expressed HR2 and HR2 antagonist significantly suppressed HIV-1 infection in DC. In conclusion, HR2 antagonist that is in widespread clinical use inhibits HIV-1 acquisition in DC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規HIV感染数は未だ減少に転じず、新規HIV感染予防策の構築は重要な課題である。本研究において、HR2阻害薬がHIVの初期感染標的細胞であるDCにおいてHIV感染を抑制することが確認された。HR2阻害薬は臨床現場において、胃潰瘍薬として頻用されており、その安全性は担保されている。したがって、HIV感染リスクの高い集団においてHR2阻害薬の内服は、新規HIV感染率を減少させ、医療費の軽減に繋がる可能性がある。