Project/Area Number |
17K10239
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Muro Yoshinao 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80270990)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 抗PD-1抗体 / 抗CTLA-4抗体 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 免疫関連有害事象 / 自己抗体 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 悪性黒色腫 / 免疫学 / 抗腫瘍抗体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, the medical treatment by immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) has greatly changed the situation surrounding the care of various malignant tumors. Especially for malignant tumors such as melanoma, which are not expected to be very effective with conventional chemotherapy, ICI administration can be expected to improve life prognosis. However, immune-related adverse events (irAEs) due to ICIs are now to be solved. In this study, we searched for biomarkers for predicting the onset of irAE and therapeutic effects by analyzing the production of various autoantibodies and identifying anti-tumor-specific antibodies. As a result, although specific new antibody production was not observed, autoimmune responses against antigens that are thought to be different from each other were induced in cases with skin lesions, and we are currently trying to identify those antigens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ICI使用時のirAE発症および治療効果予測のバイオマーカーの同定、バイオマーカーとなる自己抗体検出系の確立は本研究内では叶わなかった。しかし、皮膚障害を有した複数の症例において、いくつかの異なる抗原に対する自己免疫応答の増強が確認された。今後の研究においてこれらの抗体を同定し、同抗体産生がirAEにおける皮膚障害との関連をもつことを明確にできれば、今回増強された自己抗体を網羅的に測定するパネル検査などの測定法確立につながる可能性がある。