The skin disease related joint symptoms and internal organ involvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Keiichi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70314135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 欠田 成人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (00422866)
近藤 誠  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40464169)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords尋常性乾癬 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 皮膚炎モデルマウス / サイトカイン / 心血管病変 / 脂質代謝異常 / 全身性アミロイドーシス / 皮膚炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン / Inflammatory skin march / 乾癬 / IL-1 / Inflammatory Skin March / 脳血管病変 / 関節炎 / アミロイドーシス / 皮膚炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of skin diseases such as psoriasis vulgaris and atopic dermatitis has been increasing and has become a social problem. Since skin is one of the largest immune organs, inflammatory cytokines produced from inflamed skin affect the internal organs. We used an original mouse model of spontaneous dermatitis to investigate the details of cerebrovascular lesions, arthritis, and amyloidosis induced by excessive production of IL-1 from lesions of skin inflammation. The involvement of IL-17 and the usefulness of anti-IL-17 antibody was also investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎や尋常性乾癬等の患者は年々増加し、その内臓病変の生命予後への影響、関節炎の合併は注目を浴びており、本研究結果を社会に周知する効果は非常に大きく社会に貢献できる可能性が極めて高い。