Dynamic dissection of anti BP180 IgE antibodies in bullous pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TATEISHI CHIHARU  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (40597308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 俊幸  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (50570602)
鶴田 大輔  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90382043)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水疱性類天疱瘡 / 抗BP180IgE抗体 / 抗BP180 IgE抗体 / Live cell imaging法 / 瘡 抗BP180 IgE抗体 / 皮膚科学 / 自己免疫性水疱症 / IgE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In bullous pemphigoid (BP), it was possible to observe in a time-dependent fashion using Live cell imaging method that the anti BP IgE antibody binds with BP180, followed by the encapsulation of the anti BP180 IgE antibody, and that BP180 also encapsulates after the anti BP IgE antibody combines with BP180. These results suggest that anti BP180 IgE antibodies play a role in the pathogenesis of BP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水疱性類天疱瘡(BP)において抗BP180IgE抗体が、病態形成に何らかの関与を果たしていることが示唆された。