Study of pathological condition of DIHS focusing on virus-derived microRNA and development of new diagnostic method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASADA HIDEO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00346024)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords薬剤性過敏症症候群 / DIHS / ヒトヘルペスウイルス / HHV-6 / 再活性化 / 持続感染 / microRNA / 薬疹 / βヘルペスウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Involvement of HHV-6 in the pathogenesis of DIHS has been suggested, but much remains unknown. Recently, it has been suggested that herpesvirus-derived microRNAs (miRNAs) are involved in the maintenance of latent infection and reactivation of herpesviruses. Therefore, we aimed to elucidate the pathogenesis of DIHS by identifying and analyzing HHV-6-derived miRNAs expressed in DIHS. We found that hhv6b-miR-Ro6-2 and -3, which are encoded in antisense of HHV-6 immediate early gene, were detected in serum and mononuclear cells during the acute phase of DIHS, and their expression was significantly correlated with clinical symptoms, suggesting that at least some HHV-6-derived miRNAs may be intimately involved in the pathogenesis of DIHS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、HHV-6由来miRNAの1つであるhhv6b-miR-Ro6-2の発現が、HHV-6の再活性化(HHV-6 DNAの出現)に先行してみとめられたことから、DIHSの早期診断マーカーのとなり得ることが判明した。さらにhhv6b-miR-Ro6-2のレベルが皮疹重症度、発熱期間、DRESS scoreと相関していたことから病勢把握にも役立つ可能性が示された。また、4種類のmicroRNAはそれぞれ異なる発現パターンを示したことから、DIHSの病態において異なる役割を担っている可能性が示唆された。