Development of an in vivo screening method for mast cell activation regulation in atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17K10253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ando Tomoaki  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10724669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / アレルギー / マスト細胞 / スクリーニング / CRISPR/Cas9 / IgE / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mast cells are one of the cells involved in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis. We tried to establish the basic technologies that enables in vivo screening of proteins that affect mast cell activation using genome editing. We developed a tool to express the molecule that is required for genome editing, a method to control the protein levels of the molecule that records the activation status, and tools to associate the activation status and the targeted molecules. These tools may be applicable to other disease models and cell types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アトピー性皮膚炎はかゆみを伴う慢性あるいは反復性の炎症性皮膚疾患である。近年新たな分子標的薬が開発されつつあり、アトピー性皮膚炎治療の選択肢は拡がってきているが、まだ完治に導くことはできておらず、今後も新たな治療薬の開発が求められている。本研究の成果はこのような分子標的薬の新たな標的を明らかにするための技術基盤であり、他の疾患の研究にも応用が可能である。今後実際のスクリーニング等を通じて、新規治療法の開発に役立てていきたい。